BookLovers - For Great Value Second Hand and Out of Print Books

 

Browse Books:

 

Browse Author

Browse Genre

Latest Stock

Bargain Books
Clearing Stock

 

 

 

 

Dealers On This Site:

84 Charing Cross Road Books
Ainsworth Books
Beckham Books Ltd
Books Tell You Why
Books with Care
c-books.co.uk
Dromanabooks
Gravity Books
Island Books
Karen Millward
Kirk Ruebotham
M Godding Ltd
Marion Pitman Books
Matilda Mary's Books
Rivermead Books
Steve Brown Books
Stort Books
The Book Pixie
The Book Shop
The Readers Room
Valuable Volumes
Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo)

 

 

There's just enough room in our Post Office for me to squeeze in around five hundred hardback and one hundred and fifty paperbacks. All the paperbacks in the shop are just 50p, mainly romance, historical fiction etc. The hardbacks are an eclectic mix of subject and age and displayed as such!

 

The stock is changed every couple of weeks so... next time you're passing why not pay a brief visit?

 

These are the latest additions to the stock on the shelves.

 

A Certain World: A Commonplace Book by AUDEN, W. H.
Faber & Faber, 1971, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks.
Price: £5.00


A Kite's Dinner: Poems, 1938 to 1954 by WINGFIELD, Sheila
Cressett Press, 1954, Hardback. First Edition.
Good+.
Price: £4.00


A Stolen Season by HAMILTON, Steve
Orion, 2006, Paperback. First Edition.
Near Fine.
Price: £3.00


A Time of Omens by KERR, Katharine
Collins, 1992, Paperback. First Edition.
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Price: £3.00


'A' Time: Busy Manager's Action Plan for Effective Self Management by NOON, James
Chapman & Hall, 1993, Paperback.
Very Good. Rubbed at the corners of the upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £3.00


Absolutely Fabulous: Continuity by SAUNDERS, Jennifer
Headline, 2001, Hardback (Laminated Boards). First Edition.
Very Good+.
Price: £5.00


'Allo 'Allo: The War Diaries of Rene Artois Volume 2 by LLOYD, Jeremy; CROFT, David;
B.B.C., 1989, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good.
Price: £3.50


Animal Life of the World by CROSSLAND, John R.; PARRISH, J. M.;
Odhams, 1934, Hardback. First Edition.
Good+. Spine lightly sunned. Leans slightly. Crushed at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty.
Price: £3.00


Audi 100 Service and Repair Manual by MEAD, John S.
Haynes, 1996, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good.
Price: £5.00


Battles in Britain by SEYMOUR, William
B.C.A., 1977, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
Price: £1.50


Beach Road by PATTERSON, James; JONGE, Peter De;
Headline, 2006, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Slight lean to the book. Text bright and tight.
Price: £2.00


Behind the Scenes at Scrapheap Challenge by LLEWELLYN, Robert
Channel 4, 2001, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Price Clipped.
Price: £5.00


Black & Decker Power Tool Carpentry by PARR, Sarah
B.C.A., 1978, Hardback - in DJ.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
Price: £1.50


By the Light of the Moon by KOONTZ, Dean
Headline, 2002, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £1.50


Cane Basket Work by FIRTH, Annie
L. Upcott Gill, undated, Hardback.
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat faded. Lightly shaken.
Price: £4.00


Coronation Street Annual by ANON.,
Granada, 1996, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good+.
Price: £2.00


Creative Vegetable Gardening: The Art of Combining Fruitfulness and Beauty by LARKCOM, Joy
Mitchell Beazley, 2000, Paperback.
Very Good.
Price: £3.50


Discovering Lapidary Work by WAINWRIGHT, John
Mills & Boon, 1971, Hardback. First Edition.
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Extensive previous owners inscription to ffep covering the majority.
Price: £4.00


Dressmaking Book by FOSTER, Betty
Macdonald, 1981, Paperback.
Good. Wraps a little faded.
Price: £1.50


English Home-Life 1500 to 1800 by HOLE, Christina
B. T. Batsford, 1949, Hardback - in DJ.
Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, notably at head and tail of the spine. Leans hard. Top edges of text block tanned, foredges lightly spotted. Offset to endpapers.
Price: £3.00


Essential Pasta and Pizza: Italy's Most Popular Dishes Made Simple by CAPALBO, Carla
Index, 1994, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Price: £4.50


Fallen Angels by SHAH, Eddy
Doubleday, 1994, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very, very gently sunned at the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £2.50


Film Facts by ROBERTSON, Patrick
Aurum Press, 2001, Paperback.
Near Fine.
Price: £5.00


First Aid for Children Fast by GREENE, Caroline
Dorling Kindersley, 1994, Paperback.
Very Good.
Price: £3.00


Flying Colours by FORESTER, C. S.
Michael Joseph, 1949, Hardback.
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Top edges of text block dusty, foredges spotted.
Price: £3.00


Following the Fairways by EDMUND, Nick
Kensington West, 1987, Paperback.
Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £2.00


Ford Diesel Engine Owner's Workshop Manual: 1.6 Litre by MINTER, Matthew
Haynes, 1988, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good+. Small grease mark to title page otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £3.00


Ford Fiesta Owners Workshop Manual by COOMBER, Ian
Haynes, 1990, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good. A couple of greasy-thumb marks to the pages but a very presentable copy overall.
Price: £2.00


Formula One by TREMAYNE, David
Parragon, 1997, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled. Previous owners inscription to ffep. A nice copy overall.
Price: £3.00


Frederica by HEYER, Georgette
The Bodley Head, 1977, Hardback - in DJ.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Leans slightly. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block spotted. Text bright and tight.
Price: £3.00


Gangster by CARCATERRA, Lorenzo
Simon & Schuster, 2001, Paperback. First Edition.
Very Good+.
Price: £1.00


Glass, Resin and Metal Construction by TYSOE, Peter
Mills & Boon, 1971, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sunned at the spine and top margins of upper panel. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled, rubbed at the top corners of both panels. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
Price: £5.00


Good Housekeeping Patchwork Applique by WALKER, Michele
Ebury Press, 1981, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £3.00


Handguide to the Birds of Britain and Europe by WOODCOCK, Martin
Treasure Press, 1985, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Price: £1.50


Himalaya by PALIN, Michael
Ted Smart, 2004, Hardback - in DJ.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Price: £3.50


How To Draw Pastels by FOSTER, Walter
Walter Foster, undated, Paperback.
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges, somewhat faded. Short tear to head of lower wrap near spine.
Price: £1.00


Journey to the Fourth World by COLE, Michael
Lion, 1981, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Lower panel rubbed at the top corner. Previous owners inscription to title page. Text bright and tight.
Price: £3.00


Lady Into Cook by CURRAGH, Katherine
Cressett Press, 1957, Hardback. First Edition.
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, joints of spine and boards notably. Leans slightly. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Price: £4.50


Laughter in a Damp Climate by LINFIELD, Eric G
Herbert Jenkins, 1963, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and slight loss. Laminate becoming raised and therefore a slightly crinkled effect. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
Price: £3.00


Maid of the Abbey by OXENHAM, Elsie J.
Collins, 1953, Hardback.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Price: £2.00


Master Photography: Take and Make Perfect Pictures by BUSSELLE, Michael
Mitchell Beazley, 1977, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £2.00


Observing the Countryside and Seashore by JACKMAN, Leslie
Webb & Bower, 1990, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition. Signed Copy.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
Price: £2.00


Odd Thomas by KOONTZ, Dean
HarperCollins, 2004, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Small closed tear to top corner of upper panel, a little ruffled at the top edge otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £4.50


Orders for New York by THOMAS, Leslie
Methuen, 1989, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
Price: £1.50


Parkhurst Tales: Behind the Locked Gates of Britain's Toughest Jails by PARKER, Norman
Smith Gryphon, 1996, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ snagged at head of spine. A slight lean to the book. Text bright and tight.
Price: £3.00


Projects in the Primary School by KENT, Graeme
B. T. Batsford, 1968, Hardback. First Edition.
Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
Price: £4.00


Quentins by BINCHY, Maeve
Ted Smart, 2002, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Near Fine DJ. Top edges of text block tanned otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £3.50


Research Methods and Statistics in Psychology by COOLICAN, Hugh
Edward Arnold, 1995, Paperback.
Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges, small split at head of spine / joint of lower panel. Text bright and tight.
Price: £4.50


Running Linux by WELSH, Matt; KAUFMAN, Lar;
O'Reilly, 1996, Paperback.
Very Good+. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £5.00


Running with the Demon by BROOKS, Terry
Orbit, 1997, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled.
Price: £4.00


Scared to Live by BOOTH, Stephen
HarperCollins, 2006, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the head of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £3.00


Sculpture for Beginners by LION, Henry
Walter Foster, undated, Paperback.
Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges, somewhat faded.
Price: £1.00


Seven Years in Tibet by HARRER, Heinrich
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953, Hardback.
Good. Spine a little faded. Leans somewhat.
Price: £3.00


Shakespeare Country by HILL, Susan
Michael Joseph, 1987, Paperback.
Very Good.
Price: £2.00


Sportsviewers Guide Darts by BILLS, Peter
David & Charles, 1983, Hardback (Laminated Boards). First Edition.
Good+. Boards unevenly sunned although hardly unpleasantly so. Top edges of text block dusty. Tight, if slightly fragile.
Price: £4.00


The Bear and the Dragon by CLANCY, Tom
Michael Joseph, 2000, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, creased across foot of upper panel. Edges of the text block lightly soiled. A pleasant copy.
Price: £2.00


The Company: A Novel of the CIA by LITTELL, Robert
Macmillan, 2002, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Poor - in Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled. Shaken, resulting in the front pastedown lifting at the gutter and the text block shifting forward. A reading copy.
Price: £3.00


The Complete Illustrated Novels by AUSTEN, Jane
Chancellor Press, 1993, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Price: £4.00


The Country Home Decorating Book by MIRANDA, Innes
Dorling Kindersley, 1989, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ heavily ruffled at the top edge.
Price: £5.00


The Countryside And How To Enjoy It by VARIOUS,
Odhams, 1948, Hardback.
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Slightly shaken. Top edges of text block dusty.
Price: £3.00


The Culture of Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds and Roots: Twentieth Edition by ANON.,
Sutton & Sons, 1944, Hardback.
Poor. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat soiled and marked. Top edges of text block soiled. Endpapers spotted. Text more than acceptable.
Price: £5.00


The Devil's Feather by WALTERS, Minette
Macmillan, 2005, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Very slight lean to the book otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £2.00


The Elfstones of Shannara by BROOKS, Terry
MacDonald & Co., 1990, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ ruffled at the head of the spine. Top edges of text block dusty.
Price: £3.00


The Georgian Group Journal Volume XIII by HEWLINGS, Richard
Georgian Group, 2003, Paperback.
Very Good+.
Price: £5.00


The Glass Painting Book by DUNSTERVILLE, Jane
David & Charles, 1998, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Price: £3.00


The Making of Mankind by LEAKEY, Richard E.
Abacus, 1982, Paperback.
Very Good. Spine slightly dulled.
Price: £1.50


The Mammoth Hunters by AUEL, Jean M.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1985, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages heavily age-tanned. Price Clipped.
Price: £3.00


The Outlanders by CRISP, Robert
Peter Davies, 1964, Hardback. First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks. Leans.
Price: £5.00


The Pocket People by STEVENS, David
Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Good - in Very Good DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep/rfep and the o of Hodder has been penned in on the title page. Pages gently age-tanned.
Price: £5.00


The Price Guide to Victorian Furniture by ANDREWS, John
Antique Collectors' Club, 1973, Hardback - in DJ.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavier so at head of spine with one small closed tear to head of upper panel. Split at head of spine at joint with upper board. Sticker remnant to ffep.
Price: £3.00


The Private Eye Annual 2006 by HISLOP, Ian
Private Eye, 2006, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Near Fine.
Price: £3.00


The Secret Hangman by LOVESEY, Peter
Sphere, 2007, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Price: £6.50


The Spanish Armadas by GRAHAM, Winston
Collins, 1972, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, 1" closed tear to head of lower panel, rear flap creased. pp91 has 1" closed tear at top edge, a small stain in the text.
Price: £2.00


The Twenties by JENKINS, Alan
B.C.A., 1974, Unknown Binding - in DJ.
Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and rubbed with frayed tears at head of spine and head of both panels. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
Price: £3.00


The Wine and Food Society's Guide to Cheese and Cheese Cookery by LAYTON, T. A.
Cookery Book Club, 1971, Hardback - in DJ.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Leans slightly. Edges of text block tanned.
Price: £6.00


Tibetan Foothold by MURPHY, Dervla
John Murray, 1966, Hardback. First Edition.
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.
Price: £5.00


Tracing Your Ancestors by YURDAN, Marilyn
David & Charles, 1988, Hardback - in DJ.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded at the spine and onto the margins of the wraps. Boards faded at the edges. Text bright and tight.
Price: £2.50


Vauxhall Cavalier Service Repair Manual by COOMBER, Ian
Haynes, 1995, Hardback (Laminated Boards).
Very Good. Occasional light oil or grease marks otherwise a very well presented copy.
Price: £6.00


Weatherfield Life by LITTLE, Daran; HILL, Bill;
Index, 1994, Hardback - in DJ. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Price: £6.00


The main book cases

 

The main book cases - the book stands (at the top of the centre case) are another BookLovers product that will be making a return soon in a new design.

 

Our range of 150 or so bargain paperback books.